C-Reactive Protein, High Sensitivity

$60

For: , , , ,

Quest Diagnostics Test Code: 10124

C-reactive protein (CRP) is a non-specific acute-phase protein produced by the liver in response to tissue injury, infection, and inflammation. CRP levels rise as much as 1,000-fold after an acute event, and these high levels can be used to diagnose and monitor acute inflammatory states. Useful in predicting risk for cardiovascular disease.

C-reactive protein (also known as CRP) is one of the acute-phase proteins produced by the liver. Acute-phase reactants are a group of proteins whose concentrations increase in blood as a response to inflammatory process. There are two types of CRP measurement: quantitative CRP and high-sensitive CRP (hs CRP). High-sensitive CRP is useful in predicting the risk for cardiovascular disease (heart attack or stroke). It is a marker of the coronary disease since its elevation reflects the state of inflammation in arteries’ walls. If hs-CRP is less than 1 mg/L, a person has a low risk of coronary disease; if it is 1-3 mg/ L, a person has an average risk for coronary disease. Level of hs-CRP above 3 mg/L is considered as a high risk of coronary disease. Of course, these levels should not be used alone and should be interpreted along with levels of total cholesterol, LDL, triglycerides, and glucose. Also, hypertension, smoking, and diabetes increase the risk for coronary disease by stimulating the inflammation in arteries’ walls. This test is most useful to the people who have 10-20% chance of having a heart attack within the next ten years.

This test is performed in following conditions such as:

• In smokers as a periodic checkup
• Hypertension or diabetes
• Elevated levels of total cholesterol, LDL, triglycerides or glucose
• Family history of heart disease
• Medical history of angina pectoris

Also Known As: CRP High Sensitivity, Cardio CRP

Requirements

Oral contraceptives, IUDs, pregnancy, and menstruation may raise hs-CRP levels. Levels are lowest during ovulation.

$60

Specimen Collected
  • Blood
Estimated Time Taken

Turnaround time for the C-Reactive Protein High Sensitivity test is typically 3-5 business day.

Tests/Packages You May Like