GGT, Glutamyl Transpeptidase

$28

For: , ,

Quest Diagnostics Test Code: 482

Gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) is an abundant enzyme found in many tissues throughout the body, but with the highest amounts in the liver. This test measures the amount of GGT in the blood.

Gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) is an abundant enzyme found in many tissues throughout the body, but with the highest amounts in the liver. It is made in the liver and is one of the 4 liver enzymes that is tested in order to evaluate liver and bile duct function. This enzyme is typically the first one to rise when there is obstruction in the bile ducts, and is very sensitive for diagnosing this. It can also be used to evaluate liver function and aid in the detection of liver disease like hepatitis and liver cancer, but GGT is not the most specific enzyme for this. This test measures the amount of GGT in the blood.

This test is performed in following conditions such as:

• Weakness, fatigue
• Loss of appetite
• Nausea and vomiting
• Abdominal swelling and/or pain
• Jaundice
• Dark urine, light-colored stool
• Itching

Also Known As: Gamma (y) – Glutamyl Transferase

Requirements

The GGT test requires fasting for 8 hours prior to going in for blood collection. Please note that people on phenytoin or phenobarbital may experience false elevation of test results.

$28

Specimen Collected
  • Blood
Estimated Time Taken

Turnaround time for the GGT test is typically 1 business day.